No. 1 Trusted Sarkari Result, Sarkari Exam, Latest Jobs, Admit Card, Answer Key & Admissions Portal

Answer Key

SSC GD Constable Result 2026 Download Merit List & Cut Off

SSCStaff Selection Commission🕐 Updated: 12/10/2026 - 03:13 PM

Updated On : 12 October 2026 07:13 PM

📅 Important Dates

  • Application Start Date: 01-12-2025
  • Application Last Date: 31-12-2025
  • Online Fee Payment Last Date: 01-01-2026
  • Correction Window: 10-01-2026 to 13-01-2026
  • Exam Date: 27-04-2026 to 30-05-2026

💳 Application Fee

  • Women/ SC/ ST/ ESM Candidates: Rs.0/-
  • All Other Candidates: 100/-
  • Fee can be paid online through BHIM UPI, Net Banking, by using Visa, Mastercard, Maestro, RuPay Credit or Debit cards or through cash in SBI Branches by generating SBI Challan.

👤 Age Limitation

  • Age As On: 01.01.2026
  • Minimum Age: 18 Years
  • Maximum Age: 23 Years
  • (For Age Relaxation See Notification.)

📋 Total Post

25,487

Total Vacancies

SSC GD Eligibility Criteria 2026

Educational Qualifications (As on 01-01-2026):

The candidates must have passed Matriculation or 10th Class Examination from a recognized Board/ University.

Candidates, who have not acquired the essential educational qualification as on the stipulated date (i.e., 01-01-2026) will not be eligible and need not apply..

Age Limit: 18-23 years as on 01-01-2026 (i.e., candidates born not before 02-01-2003 and not later than 01-01-2008).

SSC Constable GD Vacancy 2026 Details

ForceGenderSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
BSFMale785811353222524
Female1172054992
CISFMale1918139129581321554713135
Female2051523261506271460
CRPFMale87032134359825235366
Female15827866124
SSBMale2571674121767521764
Female000000
ITBPMale1461392191094861099
Female2425381691194
ARMale1613022781576581556
Female1430251071150
SSFMale32621023
Female000000
TotalMale34332091532924161019823467
Female2692224361899042020
Grand Total25487

SSC GD 2026 Physical Standard Test (PST)

GenderHeightChestWeight
Male170 cms80-85 cmsProportionate to height and age as per medical standards.
Male (ST)162.5 cms76-81 cms
Female157 cmsx
Female (ST)150 cms

SSC GD 2026 Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

MaleFemaleRemarks
Race5 Kms in 24 minutes1.6 Kms in 8 ½ minutesFor candidates other than those belonging to Ladakh Region.
1.6 Kms in 7 minutes800 metres in 5 minutesFor candidates of Ladakh Region

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the total number of posts for SSC GD Constable 2026?
There are a total of 25,487 vacancies available for the SSC GD Constable recruitment.
When was the SSC GD Constable 2026 exam conducted?
The exam was conducted by the Staff Selection Commission from 27-04-2026 to 30-05-2026.
What is the application fee for SSC GD Constable 2026?
The application fee is Rs. 100/- for general candidates, while women, SC, ST, and ESM candidates are exempted from paying any fee.
What is the age limit for SSC GD Constable recruitment?
Candidates must be between 18 and 23 years of age as on 01-01-2026.
What is the educational qualification required for SSC GD Constable?
Candidates must have passed Matriculation or the 10th class examination from a recognized Board or University as on 01-01-2026.
Disclaimer: This page is for informational purposes only. Always refer to the official notification before applying. We are not affiliated with any government body or recruitment organization.