No. 1 Trusted Sarkari Result, Sarkari Exam, Latest Jobs, Admit Card, Answer Key & Admissions Portal

Results

RPSC Senior Teacher 2nd Grade Result 2026

RPSCRajasthan Public Service Commission🕐 Updated: 14/10/2026 - 05:00 PM

Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC) has released an official notification for recruitment to the post of Senior Teacher for 6500 vacancies under Department of Secondary Education, Rajasthan. All eligible and interested candidates can apply online at RPSC official website rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in from 19th August 2025 to till the application last date 17th September 2025 for Senior Teacher recruitment in RPSC.

📅 Important Dates

  • Application Start Date: 19-08-2025
  • Application Last Date: 17-09-2025
  • Fee Payment Last Date: 17-09-2025

💳 Application Fee

  • General/ OBC: Rs.600/-
  • OBC-NCL/ EBC/ EWS/ SC/ ST/ PH: Rs.400/-
  • Pay Fee Through Online Mode Only.

👤 Age Limit

  • Age as on: 01.01.2026
  • Minimum Age: 18 Years
  • Maximum Age: 40 Years
  • (For Age Relaxation See Notification.)

📋 Total Post

6500

Total Vacancies

RPSC Senior Teacher Eligibility Criteria 2025

(1) For Hindi, English, Mathematics, Sanskrit, Urdu, Punjabi, Sindhi and Gujarati Subjects:- Graduate or equivalent examination recognized by UGC with concerned subject as Optional Subject, and Degree or Diploma in Education recognized by the National Council of Teacher Education/ Government.

For Science Subject:- Graduate or equivalent examination recognized by UGC with at least two of the following subjects as Optional Subjects : Physics, Chemistry, Zoology, Botany, Micro-Biology, Bio-Technology and Bio-Chemistry and Degree or Diploma in Education recognized by the National Council of Teacher Education/ Government.

For Social Science Subject:- Graduate or equivalent examination recognized by UGC with at least two of the following subjects as Optional Subjects : History, Geography, Economics, Political Science, Sociology, Public Administration and Philosophy, and Degree or Diploma in education recognized by the National Council of Teacher Education/ Government.

(2) Working knowledge of Hindi written in Devnagari Script and knowledge of Rajasthani culture.

RPSC Senior Teacher Vacancy 2025 Details

SubjectNon TSPTSPTotal Post
Hindi1005471052
English11501551305
Sanskrit84298940
Mathematics11842011385
Science11601951355
Social Science40100401
Urdu480048
Punjabi110011
Sindhi020002
Gujarati010001
Grand Total58046966500

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the last date to apply for RPSC Senior Teacher Recruitment 2025?
The last date to submit the online application and pay the fee was 17 September 2025.
How many total vacancies are there for RPSC Senior Teacher 2025?
There are a total of 6500 vacancies available for the Senior Teacher post.
What is the application fee for General and OBC candidates?
The application fee for General and OBC candidates is Rs. 600/-.
What is the age limit for RPSC Senior Teacher posts?
Candidates must be between 18 and 40 years of age as on 1 January 2026.
What is the educational qualification required for language subjects?
Candidates need a graduation degree with the concerned optional subject and a recognized degree or diploma in education.
Disclaimer: This page is for informational purposes only. Always refer to the official notification before applying. We are not affiliated with any government body or recruitment organization.